Wwii War

Wwii War

WORLD WAR II Patriotic 1944 CENSORED US Army CROSBY photo Uncle Sam
WORLD WAR II Patriotic 1944 CENSORED US Army CROSBY photo Uncle Sam
Paypal   US $12.00
WORLD WAR II Patriotic 1945 US Army Has Landed CROSBY photo
WORLD WAR II Patriotic 1945 US Army Has Landed CROSBY photo
Paypal   US $12.00
WORLD WAR II Patriotic Honoring the Oppressed Nation of JUGOSLAVIA Yugoslavia
WORLD WAR II Patriotic Honoring the Oppressed Nation of JUGOSLAVIA Yugoslavia
Paypal   US $9.00
1993 W $1 World War II WWII Silver Commemorative Dollar PCGS PR69DCAM
1993 W $1 World War II WWII Silver Commemorative Dollar PCGS PR69DCAM
Paypal   US $41.00
ROOSEVELT SECRET WAR FDR World War II Espionage Joseph Persico Ex Cond HC w DJ
ROOSEVELT SECRET WAR FDR World War II Espionage Joseph Persico Ex Cond HC w DJ
Paypal   US $2.99
Double Feature Heroes of War DVD 2004NewSealed WWII
Double Feature Heroes of War DVD 2004NewSealed WWII
Paypal   US $.99
WW2 ENAMEL WAR WOUNDS IN BATTLE SENSHO BADGE JAPAN MEDAL JAPANESE
WW2 ENAMEL WAR WOUNDS IN BATTLE SENSHO BADGE JAPAN MEDAL JAPANESE
Paypal   US $21.50
World War 2 Document or Print from the King George VI war memorabilia
World War 2 Document or Print from the King George VI war memorabilia
Paypal   US $.78
WWII Non Combatant Patches US War Correspondent USTechnical Obs Messenger
WWII Non Combatant Patches US War Correspondent USTechnical Obs Messenger
Paypal   US $9.99
6 x ORIG WW2 German WEHRMACHT Photo lot War dog Kriegshunde Hund Shepherd
6 x ORIG WW2 German WEHRMACHT Photo lot War dog Kriegshunde Hund Shepherd
Paypal   US $48.00
Old German WAR COIN WWII w SwRARE STAMPo
Old German WAR COIN WWII w SwRARE STAMPo
Paypal   US $4.95
Old German WAR COIN WWII w SwRARE STAMP1
Old German WAR COIN WWII w SwRARE STAMP1
Paypal   US $6.95
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD RANGERJEEP POSTER QUALITY
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD RANGERJEEP POSTER QUALITY
Paypal   US $6.00
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD SOLDIERS ON A TRROOP TRAIN POSTER QUALITY
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD SOLDIERS ON A TRROOP TRAIN POSTER QUALITY
Paypal   US $6.00
American Warplanes of World War II 1995 Hardcover
American Warplanes of World War II 1995 Hardcover
Paypal   US $4.50
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD POSTER QUALITY
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD POSTER QUALITY
Paypal   US $6.00
LARGE HEAVY Old German NAZI DOLLAR WAR COIN WWII
LARGE HEAVY Old German NAZI DOLLAR WAR COIN WWII
Paypal   US $28.95
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD WOMAN ON THE BEACH POSTER QUALITY
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD WOMAN ON THE BEACH POSTER QUALITY
Paypal   US $6.00
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD SKILLED WORKER POSTER QUALITY
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD SKILLED WORKER POSTER QUALITY
Paypal   US $5.00
Two War Buddies in Tent Camp Behind Barbed Wire WWII Vintage Snapshot
Two War Buddies in Tent Camp Behind Barbed Wire WWII Vintage Snapshot
Paypal   US $4.99
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD SOLDIER ON FURLOUGH POSTER QUALITY
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD SOLDIER ON FURLOUGH POSTER QUALITY
Paypal   US $5.00
Boy Scout WWII Era War Service Waste Paper Campaign Medal Service Award
Boy Scout WWII Era War Service Waste Paper Campaign Medal Service Award
Paypal   US $9.99
USPS World War II Remembered 5 Book Set and Stamp Folio Special Edition
USPS World War II Remembered 5 Book Set and Stamp Folio Special Edition
Paypal   US $85.00
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD ON THE CAMPUS POSTER QUALITY
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD ON THE CAMPUS POSTER QUALITY
Paypal   US $5.00
World War II Patriotic V J DAY Sept 2 1945 pic pic of Poland Overrun Country
World War II Patriotic V J DAY Sept 2 1945 pic pic of Poland Overrun Country
Paypal   US $14.00
World War II Patriotic 1945 pic POLISH UNDERGROUND Huss cachet
World War II Patriotic 1945 pic POLISH UNDERGROUND Huss cachet
Paypal   US $14.00
World War II Patriotic Censored Now Hes TOKYO Bound 1945 w UN stamp
World War II Patriotic Censored Now Hes TOKYO Bound 1945 w UN stamp
Paypal   US $12.00
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD SOLDIER ON PATROL POSTER QUALITY
1943 WORLD WAR 2 ERA COCA COLA AD SOLDIER ON PATROL POSTER QUALITY
Paypal   US $5.00
Heller PZL P11c Polish World War II Fighter in 1 72 Scale
Heller PZL P11c Polish World War II Fighter in 1 72 Scale
Paypal   US $8.00
WW2 BWRS British War Relief Society RAF pin
WW2 BWRS British War Relief Society RAF pin
Paypal   US $30.00
11 COLLECTIBLE WWII WAR RATION BOOKS w STAMPS NUMBERS THREE AND FOUR
11 COLLECTIBLE WWII WAR RATION BOOKS w STAMPS NUMBERS THREE AND FOUR
Paypal   US $6.05
GI Joe World War II 50th Anniversary Commemorative Series Action Marine
GI Joe World War II 50th Anniversary Commemorative Series Action Marine
Paypal   US $20.00
GI Joe World War II 50th Anniversary Commemorative Series Action Soldier
GI Joe World War II 50th Anniversary Commemorative Series Action Soldier
Paypal   US $40.00
WW2 JAPANESE SILK FLAG WITH HAND PAINTED WRITING AUTHENTIC FROM THE WAR ZONE
WW2 JAPANESE SILK FLAG WITH HAND PAINTED WRITING AUTHENTIC FROM THE WAR ZONE
Paypal   US $48.76
DAILY MIRROR NEWSPAPER AUGUST 1942 SECOND WORLD WAR WWII CHURCHILL DUKE OF KENT
DAILY MIRROR NEWSPAPER AUGUST 1942 SECOND WORLD WAR WWII CHURCHILL DUKE OF KENT
Paypal   US $4.63
9 World War II Toy Soldiers 4 Americans 5 Germans Marx Co
9 World War II Toy Soldiers 4 Americans 5 Germans Marx Co
Paypal   US $19.26
World War II Era American Penny and German Pfennig REAL COINS REAL AUCTION
World War II Era American Penny and German Pfennig REAL COINS REAL AUCTION
Paypal   US $.99
WWII War in the Pacific DVD 2006 6 Disc Set
WWII War in the Pacific DVD 2006 6 Disc Set
Paypal   US $19.99
At Ease Navy Men of World War II by Evan Bachner 2004 Hardcover
At Ease Navy Men of World War II by Evan Bachner 2004 Hardcover
Paypal   US $22.00
Pearl Harbor Blu ray Disc DVD 2006 Ben Affleck WWII World War watched once
Pearl Harbor Blu ray Disc DVD 2006 Ben Affleck WWII World War watched once
Paypal   US $10.50
Old German WAR COIN WWII w SWSTAMP
Old German WAR COIN WWII w SWSTAMP
Paypal   US $5.95
Old German NAZI WAR COIN WWII w Sw RARE STAMPz
Old German NAZI WAR COIN WWII w Sw RARE STAMPz
Paypal   US $14.95
WWII Repatriated US War Prisoners Begin 30 City Tour Original Press Photo
WWII Repatriated US War Prisoners Begin 30 City Tour Original Press Photo
Paypal   US $9.99
ww2 silk fabric escapeevasion map full colour late war 44 type 2 maps asia mint
ww2 silk fabric escapeevasion map full colour late war 44 type 2 maps asia mint
Paypal   US $64.28
The BERLIN WALL pc WWII Soviet Union Cold War era
The BERLIN WALL pc WWII Soviet Union Cold War era
Paypal   US $1.95
Vintage World War II Era British Army License Plate for Armored Vehicles 01ZT28
Vintage World War II Era British Army License Plate for Armored Vehicles 01ZT28
Paypal   US $9.95
WWII BATTLE STRIKE World War 2 BattleStrike WW2 Shooter PC Game NEW
WWII BATTLE STRIKE World War 2 BattleStrike WW2 Shooter PC Game NEW
Paypal   US $2.89
German Reich WW II War Scenes set from 1943 used
German Reich WW II War Scenes set from 1943 used
Paypal   US $6.00
WW2 War Rations Gasoline Ration Stamps Lot Leather Ration Book
WW2 War Rations Gasoline Ration Stamps Lot Leather Ration Book
Paypal   US $22.72
World War 2 Airplanes volume 1
World War 2 Airplanes volume 1
Paypal   US $.25
TCM GREATEST CLASSIC FILMS WORLD WAR II KELLYS HEROES WHERE EAGLES DARE
TCM GREATEST CLASSIC FILMS WORLD WAR II KELLYS HEROES WHERE EAGLES DARE
Paypal   US $9.99
12 Tiny Green Multi Color Floral Shaped Self Shank buttons pre World War II
12 Tiny Green Multi Color Floral Shaped Self Shank buttons pre World War II
Paypal   US $7.99
WINSTON CHURCHILL WORLD WAR 2 SERIES 4 of 6 WW2
WINSTON CHURCHILL WORLD WAR 2 SERIES 4 of 6 WW2
Paypal   US $24.99
Original World War II 1942 Antique British Gasmask made by W G Ltd
Original World War II 1942 Antique British Gasmask made by W G Ltd
Paypal   US $1.55
ANTIQUE VINTAGE ESTATE FRENCH SOUVENIR BRACELET WWI WWII WAR MEMORABILIA
ANTIQUE VINTAGE ESTATE FRENCH SOUVENIR BRACELET WWI WWII WAR MEMORABILIA
Paypal   US $21.53
WWII World War II Canvas Spats Leggings Gaiters
WWII World War II Canvas Spats Leggings Gaiters
Paypal   US $9.99
world war ii silver quarter set
world war ii silver quarter set
Paypal   US $37.99
Onward We Charge The Heroic Story of Darbys Rangers in World War II by H
Onward We Charge The Heroic Story of Darbys Rangers in World War II by H
Paypal   US $4.00
Shadows In The Jungle The Alamo Scouts Behind Japanese Lines in World War II
Shadows In The Jungle The Alamo Scouts Behind Japanese Lines in World War II
Paypal   US $4.50
Pacific Warbird Coming of Age in World War II Signed by B24 Navigator
Pacific Warbird Coming of Age in World War II Signed by B24 Navigator
Paypal   US $3.95
World War 2 Uncle Sam Stud
World War 2 Uncle Sam Stud
Paypal   US $25.00
TIME MACHINE WORLD WAR 2 CODE BREAKER PAPERBACK BOOK
TIME MACHINE WORLD WAR 2 CODE BREAKER PAPERBACK BOOK
Paypal   US $.99
RITA HAYWORTH 4 of 16 WW2 1940s PINUP GIRL 4 X 6 WORLD WAR II TWO photo PUPS
RITA HAYWORTH 4 of 16 WW2 1940s PINUP GIRL 4 X 6 WORLD WAR II TWO photo PUPS
Paypal   US $4.25
WORLD WAR II BY BRIGADIER COFFEE TABLE BOOK GREAT PICTURES BIG BOOK PETER YOUNG
WORLD WAR II BY BRIGADIER COFFEE TABLE BOOK GREAT PICTURES BIG BOOK PETER YOUNG
Paypal   US $9.90
1985 Special Issue of Life Magazine World War II 40 Years Later
1985 Special Issue of Life Magazine World War II 40 Years Later
Paypal   US $2.99
War Classics Big Battles of World War II DVD 2010 2 Disc Set
War Classics Big Battles of World War II DVD 2010 2 Disc Set
Paypal   US $6.99
History of World War II 1945 by Francis Trevelyan Miller WWII HB Photos Maps
History of World War II 1945 by Francis Trevelyan Miller WWII HB Photos Maps
Paypal   US $21.99
Flames of War Soviet ww2 fow painted
Flames of War Soviet ww2 fow painted
Paypal   US $50.00
Original World War II WWII WW2 USAAF US 3rd Army Air Force Patch
Original World War II WWII WW2 USAAF US 3rd Army Air Force Patch
Paypal   US $8.99
ALL AMERICAN ADS 40s by Jim Heimann Taschen ICONS 2003 WWII POST WAR ERA Ads
ALL AMERICAN ADS 40s by Jim Heimann Taschen ICONS 2003 WWII POST WAR ERA Ads
Paypal   US $175.00
Lot of 2 Original World War II WWII WW2 US 4th Army Patch Patches
Lot of 2 Original World War II WWII WW2 US 4th Army Patch Patches
Paypal   US $8.99
WWII Photo CD 10000 Photos on Cd World War Two Pictures
WWII Photo CD 10000 Photos on Cd World War Two Pictures
Paypal   US $7.99
10 COLORANO silks 1993 Major Events from World War II w Gold Star Mothersetc
10 COLORANO silks 1993 Major Events from World War II w Gold Star Mothersetc
Paypal   US $15.00
Lot of 10 Original US Military Medal Ribbons Some WWII World War II Later
Lot of 10 Original US Military Medal Ribbons Some WWII World War II Later
Paypal   US $9.99
Original Vintage US Military WWII WW2 World War II Victory Mini Medal
Original Vintage US Military WWII WW2 World War II Victory Mini Medal
Paypal   US $7.99
RARE 1942 WORLD WAR II ARMY MARINE CANTEEN WITH HOLDER
RARE 1942 WORLD WAR II ARMY MARINE CANTEEN WITH HOLDER
Paypal   US $48.98
Modern WWII PATRIOTIC Cover WWII US DECLARES WAR ON JAPAN Stamp FDC
Modern WWII PATRIOTIC Cover WWII US DECLARES WAR ON JAPAN Stamp FDC
Paypal   US $3.00
FIVE BOOK SET OF THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR TWO WWII 1 NAVY IN ACTION
FIVE BOOK SET OF THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF WORLD WAR TWO WWII 1 NAVY IN ACTION
Paypal   US $9.99
VINTAGE 1942 THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING COOK BOOK 949 PGS WORLD WAR II ERA
VINTAGE 1942 THE GOOD HOUSEKEEPING COOK BOOK 949 PGS WORLD WAR II ERA
Paypal   US $3.99
FAIRBAIRN SYKES COMMANDO DAGGER World War II Relic Very Good Condition
FAIRBAIRN SYKES COMMANDO DAGGER World War II Relic Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $313.00
Modern WWII PATRIOTIC Cover WWII WOMEN IN THE WAR ROSIE THE RIVETER Stamp FDC
Modern WWII PATRIOTIC Cover WWII WOMEN IN THE WAR ROSIE THE RIVETER Stamp FDC
Paypal   US $3.00
WWII FAIRBAIRN SYKES COMMANDO DAGGER World War II Relic Very Good Condition
WWII FAIRBAIRN SYKES COMMANDO DAGGER World War II Relic Very Good Condition
Paypal   US $313.00
COIN OF NAZI GERMANY 1RP 1939A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
COIN OF NAZI GERMANY 1RP 1939A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
Paypal   US $.99
Modern WWII PATRIOTIC Cover WWII WAR BONDS AND STAMPS HELP WAR EFFORT Stamp FDC
Modern WWII PATRIOTIC Cover WWII WAR BONDS AND STAMPS HELP WAR EFFORT Stamp FDC
Paypal   US $3.00
NICE OCALLAHAN WINS CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL WORLD WAR 2 WW II COMMEMORATIVE COVER
NICE OCALLAHAN WINS CONGRESSIONAL MEDAL WORLD WAR 2 WW II COMMEMORATIVE COVER
Paypal   US $1.99
Modern WWII PATRIOTIC Cover WWII SUBMARINES SHORTEN WAR IN PACIFIC Stamp FDC
Modern WWII PATRIOTIC Cover WWII SUBMARINES SHORTEN WAR IN PACIFIC Stamp FDC
Paypal   US $3.00
Flames of War American ww2 fow painted
Flames of War American ww2 fow painted
Paypal   US $90.00
World War II magazine Premiere Issue January 2002 Vol1 No 1
World War II magazine Premiere Issue January 2002 Vol1 No 1
Paypal   US $3.99
COIN NAZI GERMANY 10RP 1942A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
COIN NAZI GERMANY 10RP 1942A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
Paypal   US $.99
COIN NAZI GERMANY 10RP 1941A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
COIN NAZI GERMANY 10RP 1941A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
Paypal   US $.99
COIN NAZI GERMANY 10RP 1940A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
COIN NAZI GERMANY 10RP 1940A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
Paypal   US $.99
COIN NAZI GERMANY 10RP 1943A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
COIN NAZI GERMANY 10RP 1943A W SWASTIKA WORLD WAR II
Paypal   US $.99
The Great Escape 1st by Paul Brickhill 1950 WWII Prisoners of War Illustr
The Great Escape 1st by Paul Brickhill 1950 WWII Prisoners of War Illustr
Paypal   US $99.99
PHOTOS OF WORLD WAR 2 NAVY SHIPS 6X8
PHOTOS OF WORLD WAR 2 NAVY SHIPS 6X8
Paypal   US $9.99
World War II magazine September 2002 Vol 1 No 5
World War II magazine September 2002 Vol 1 No 5
Paypal   US $2.99
World War II magazine March 2002 Vol 1 No 2
World War II magazine March 2002 Vol 1 No 2
Paypal   US $2.99
WW II German War Merit Cross Medal First Class for Combatants with Swords Ha
WW II German War Merit Cross Medal First Class for Combatants with Swords Ha
Paypal   US $43.50
10 Silver Coins Nazi Germany 2 Mark Swastika World War II
10 Silver Coins Nazi Germany 2 Mark Swastika World War II
Paypal   US $70.00
THREE PIECEC WORLD WAR II JAPANESE VASES AND SALT AND PEPPER STAND MARKED
THREE PIECEC WORLD WAR II JAPANESE VASES AND SALT AND PEPPER STAND MARKED
Paypal   US $.99

Wwii War

World War Two Weapons Including Rifles and Gatlin Machine Guns

WWII Weapons: As the war developed, so did the weapons used throughout it. From the straight forward rifle, right down to the development of the nuclear bomb, weapons were developed to try to gain an advantage over the opposition.

The Second World War is normally credited for bringing into being the stable version of the hand held machine gun. While used in the World War I, the machine gun, otherwise known as the Gatlin gun, was very inaccurate and couldn't be moved about. Yet with the need for development in World War II, machine guns were manufactured smaller and the creation of submachine guns meant that they could be carried by even infantry troops. During that time most of the soldiers started toting the new submachine guns.

Another weapons development in world war 2 were the infamous V1 and V2 rockets. The V1 was more commonly referred to as the Doodlebug. It was the first ever guided missile and was fired with the aid of ramps from Germany in 1944 and 1945. Developed by the German Luftwaffe, these "vengeance" weapons were feared throughout the entirety of the blitz. Not only were these the first pilot less missiles to be created, they had an sound mechanism on them that made them make a high pitched noise as it dropped from the sky so civilians knew when one was coming. The V2 rocket was later created and did not require the large ramps to launch from. These are far more like the heavy guided missiles we have today, launching from a standing up position and are accredited for the first steps of putting a man on the moon.

The final most significant weapon development of World War 2 was the nuclear bomb, created by the USA and dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki. This is normally referred to as the weapon that ended the war. Bombs were used in great numbers throughout the 6 years, yet none of them were anywhere near as powerful as the atomic bomb that the USA used. People to this day still argue whether or not it was ethically correct to have even used it to end the war, yet it accomplished its purpose and goes to show how far technology can advance through times of war. The bombs that were dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki caused some of the worst combined casualties in any of the world wars. The shear numbers that died in the hundreds of thousands.

About the Author

For more information on the different Dog Breeds, Dog Training methods and Teacup Puppies for sale including Teacup Yorkies, Teacup Chihuahuas and Teacup Morkies Please visit my websites below.
TEACUP YORKIE

PUPPIES for SALE


The War Diaries - WWII 1940


The War Diaries - WWII 1940


$8.99


The War Diaries - WWII 1940

The War Diaries - WWII 1941


The War Diaries - WWII 1941


$8.99


The War Diaries - WWII 1941

The War Diaries - WWII 1942


The War Diaries - WWII 1942


$8.99


The War Diaries - WWII 1942

The War Diaries - WWII 1943


The War Diaries - WWII 1943


$8.99


The War Diaries - WWII 1943

The War Diaries - WWII 1944


The War Diaries - WWII 1944


$8.99


The War Diaries - WWII 1944

The War Diaries - WWII 1939


The War Diaries - WWII 1939


$8.99


The War Diaries - WWII 1939

The War Diaries - WWII 1945


The War Diaries - WWII 1945


$8.99


The War Diaries - WWII 1945

Wwii - War In Pacific (6pc) -


Wwii - War In Pacific (6pc) -


$34.99


Wwii - War In Pacific (6pc) -

Wwii - War In Europe (6pc) -


Wwii - War In Europe (6pc) -


$34.99


Wwii - War In Europe (6pc) -

Wwii - Air War (6pc) -


Wwii - Air War (6pc) -


$34.99


Wwii - Air War (6pc) -

Wwii - Air War -


Wwii - Air War -


$6.99


Wwii - Air War -

War Effort WWII


War Effort WWII


$24.99


Robert Hunt War Effort WWII - Photographic Print

Aviation At War - F4U Corsair In WWII


Aviation At War - F4U Corsair In WWII


$8.99


Aviation At War - F4U Corsair In WWII

Aviation At War: P-38 Lighting In WWII


Aviation At War: P-38 Lighting In WWII


$8.99


Aviation At War: P-38 Lighting In WWII

Wwii: The War That Changed The World (11pc) -


Wwii: The War That Changed The World (11pc) -


$24.99


Wwii: The War That Changed The World (11pc) -

Wwii: War Chronicles (4 Disc) -


Wwii: War Chronicles (4 Disc) -


$14.99


Wwii: War Chronicles (4 Disc) -

Warbirds Of Wwii: The Carrier War In The Pacific -


Warbirds Of Wwii: The Carrier War In The Pacific -


$8.99


Warbirds Of Wwii: The Carrier War In The Pacific -

Aviation At War - B17 Fortress Of The Sky In Wwii


Aviation At War - B17 Fortress Of The Sky In Wwii


$8.99


Aviation At War - B17 Fortress Of The Sky In Wwii

Aviation At War - America's Best Wwii Fighters


Aviation At War - America's Best Wwii Fighters


$8.99


Aviation At War - America's Best Wwii Fighters

Ultimate Collections Wwii: War In Europe & Pacific -


Ultimate Collections Wwii: War In Europe & Pacific -


$19.99


Ultimate Collections Wwii: War In Europe & Pacific -

Wwii: World War II Start To Finish - B&W


Wwii: World War II Start To Finish - B&W


$5.99


Wwii: World War II Start To Finish - B&W

Dawn Of War: Early Battles Of Wwii (2 Disc) -


Dawn Of War: Early Battles Of Wwii (2 Disc) -


$8.99


Dawn Of War: Early Battles Of Wwii (2 Disc) -

Vintage WWII AAF Bomb War Production Poster


Vintage WWII AAF Bomb War Production Poster


$19.99


Vintage WWII AAF Bomb War Production Poster - Premium Poster

War Bonds Depression Savings WWII, USA, 1940


War Bonds Depression Savings WWII, USA, 1940


$19.99


War Bonds Depression Savings WWII, USA, 1940 - Premium Poster

The World War II Memorial with the Shadow of a WWII Veteran


The World War II Memorial with the Shadow of a WWII Veteran


$39.99


Karen Kasmauski The World War II Memorial with the Shadow of a WWII Veteran - Photographic Print

The War File- British Fighter Aircraft & Air Battles Of WWII


The War File- British Fighter Aircraft & Air Battles Of WWII


$24.99


The War File- British Fighter Aircraft & Air Battles Of WWII

Woman, Navy Women at War, WWII Magazine, UK, 1940


Woman, Navy Women at War, WWII Magazine, UK, 1940


$19.99


Woman, Navy Women at War, WWII Magazine, UK, 1940 - Premium Poster

Woman, Women at War, Mechanics, WWII Magazine, UK, 1940


Woman, Women at War, Mechanics, WWII Magazine, UK, 1940


$19.99


Woman, Women at War, Mechanics, WWII Magazine, UK, 1940 - Premium Poster

Wasps of WWII


Wasps of WWII


$15.33


Because all records of the WASP's efforts were classified and sealed for 35 years, many in this country are unaware of their work as military pilots during WWII. These women were pioneers and the expertise they demonstrated in successfully flying every type of military aircraft, from the fastest fighters to the heaviest bombers, blazed a trail for women of future generations.Learn a little history as you read WASPs of WWII, and have a little chuckle at the author's expense. This story gives you a peak into one moment in the history of these courageous women. The author recounts his personal experience with one WASP pilot in particular, and shows how a joke can sometimes be dangerous to one's health _____________About the author: Ben R. Games, PhD, is a much-decorated veteran of three wars - World War II, the Korean War and Vietnam, who flew bombers, jet fighters and Chinook helicopters. He retired from the military after 35 years.

War Planes Of WWII


War Planes Of WWII


$17.18


Rated: NASynopsis: World War II turned the American aviation industry into a huge, high-tech giant. The war spurred the production of more than 300,000 warplanes, among them some of the greatest planes of all time: the C-47 transport (the "Goony Bird"); the rugged B-17 Flying Fortress; the B-24 Liberator, mass-produced by Ford on the world’s longest assembly line; the P-51 Mustang, the greatest prop-driven fighter; and the scrappy Grumman "Iron Works" output – Wildcats and Hellcats that leapt from the decks of U.S. aircraft carriers to maul the Japanese air force.

WWII In HD


WWII In HD


$27.5


Rated: NASynopsis: Seventy years in the making. Three thousand hours of color footage no one knew existed. The first documentary to show World War II from the perspective of both sides in full, immersive HD color, the world premiere HISTORY series WWII in HD uses the diaries of soldiers who fought in the war’s biggest battles to create a personal, introspective and detailed look at life on and off the front lines. Though it was illegal for U.S. soldiers to carry diaries, many hid them away in their packs and recorded their experiences in detail.

Leave a comment

Your comment

wordpress visitor